4H announces winners of Countywide 4-H Public Speaking Contest

Posted 5/27/21

OKEECHOBEE — The UF/IFAS Extension 4-H Youth Development held the annual Countywide 4-H Public Speaking Contest (formerly known as Tropicana) on Monday...

To Our Valued Readers –

Visitors to our website will be limited to five stories per month unless they opt to subscribe.

For $5.99, less than 20 cents a day, subscribers will receive unlimited access to SouthCentralFloridaLife.com, including exclusive content from our newsroom.

Our commitment to balanced, fair reporting and local coverage provides insight and perspective not found anywhere else.

Your financial commitment will help to preserve the kind of honest journalism produced by our reporters and editors. We trust you agree that independent journalism is an essential component of our democracy.

Please click here to subscribe.

Sincerely,
Katrina Elsken, Editor-in-Chief, Independent Newsmedia

Please log in to continue

Log in
I am anchor

4H announces winners of Countywide 4-H Public Speaking Contest

Posted

OKEECHOBEE — The UF/IFAS Extension 4-H Youth Development held the annual Countywide 4-H Public Speaking Contest (formerly known as Tropicana) on Monday, May 24 and Tuesday, May 25 at South Elementary School.

Fourth, fifth and sixth grade winners are listed below:

Fourth grade winners pictured with 4-H Agent Paula Daniel (left to right): First place winner Gianna Gehring of South Elementary, for “Pet Ferrets": Paula Daniel: second place winner Keagen Akins of Central Elementary, for “You"; third place winner Levi Brinson of Everglades Elementary, for “World War II”

Fifth grade winners pictured with 4-H Agent Paula Daniel (left to right) are:  Daniel, fifth grade Honorable Mention  Lillian Stead of North Elementary for “Edwin Benny”; third place winner Hannah Butler for “Dairy Marketing”; first place winner Landen Marsocci  of Okeechobee Christian Academy for “Roy Halladay.”

Not pictured is second place winner Raelyn Hartman of South Elementary  for “Meatless Mondays.” Raelyn competed via Zoom.

Sixth grade winners pictured with 4-H Agent Paula Daniel are (left to right): Daniel. third place winner Remington Roby of Osceola Middle School for “The Worst Experience of My Life": second place winner Jacey King  pf Okeechobee Christian Academy for “Australia." and fiirst place winner Joleyne Hair of Yearling Middle School for “The Benefits of Learning Art.”

Comments


X